banner-image.jpg

Noah Tech Blog

4 Smart Skincare Uses of Zinc Oxide

Posted by Diane Milner on Aug 20, 2018 9:02:00 AM
 

What is Zinc Oxide (ZnO)?

 

Zinc oxide is widely used throughout the skincare industry. In fact, recent developments within sunscreen production have found a new way to incorporate zinc oxide to eliminate the white residue left behind after application. Zinc oxide is derived from zinc, which is an elemental metal. Zinc is unique, as it can carry an electrical charge which communicates differently within the body’s internal organs. Most notably, the immune system, digestive tract, brain, and skin.

 

Zinc oxide is manmade and is produced by chemically heating zinc alongside oxygen molecules. Both elements are vaporized, condensed, and transformed into a fine white powder.

Read More

Topics: Zinc Oxide